BMW lease rates for October 2026: money factor, residual value, lease credits and APR by model
BMW Financial Services' October 2026 program, model by model, as loaded into the estimator: the money factor it publishes for top-tier credit, the residual value at 36 months, this month's lease credit and loyalty, and the retail finance APR. Sorted cheapest money to dearest. These are the numbers a dealer worksheet is built from and the ones to check any quote against.
| Model | Money factor | ≈ APR | Residual 36 mo (10k / 15k) | 39 mo | Lease credit | BMW Loyalty Cash | Finance APR | Purchase credit | Since last month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 BMW 760i xDrive Sedan | 0.00055 | 1.32% | 53% / 50% | yes | $2,000 | $5,000 | 0.9% / 1.99% | $2,000 | — |
| 2026 BMW 330i Sedan | 0.00065 | 1.56% | 57% / 54% | yes | $1,000 | $1,000 | 0.9% / 1.99% | — | MF |
| 2026 BMW 330i xDrive Sedan | 0.00065 | 1.56% | 57% / 54% | yes | $1,000 | $1,000 | 0.9% / 1.99% | — | MF |
| 2026 BMW 740i Sedan | 0.00070 | 1.68% | 53% / 50% | yes | $2,000 | $5,000 | 0.9% / 1.99% | $2,000 | — |
| 2026 BMW 228i Gran Coupe | 0.00095 | 2.28% | 57% / 54% | yes | — | $1,000 | 2.99% / 3.99% | — | — |
| 2026 BMW i4 eDrive40 | 0.00095 | 2.28% | 55% / 52% | no | $3,750 | $1,000 | 3.99% / 4.99% | $3,750 | MF |
| 2026 BMW 228i xDrive Gran Coupe | 0.00095 | 2.28% | 57% / 54% | yes | — | $1,000 | 2.99% / 3.99% | — | — |
| 2026 BMW M235i xDrive Gran Coupe | 0.00095 | 2.28% | 57% / 54% | yes | — | $1,000 | 2.99% / 3.99% | — | — |
| 2026 BMW i4 xDrive40 | 0.00095 | 2.28% | 56% / 53% | no | $3,750 | $1,000 | 3.99% / 4.99% | $3,750 | MF |
| 2026 BMW i7 | 0.00100 | 2.4% | 53% / 50% | no | $7,500 | $5,000 | 0.9% / 1.99% | $7,500 | — |
| 2026 BMW 750e xDrive Sedan | 0.00105 | 2.52% | 53% / 50% | yes | $3,000 | $5,000 | 0.9% / 1.99% | $2,000 | — |
| 2026 BMW M340i Sedan | 0.00120 | 2.88% | 57% / 54% | yes | $1,000 | $1,000 | 2.99% / 3.99% | — | — |
| 2027 BMW X7 xDrive40i | 0.00120 | 2.88% | 53% / 50% | yes | $2,000 | $2,000 | 0.9% / 1.99% | — | MF, credit |
| 2027 BMW X7 M60i | 0.00120 | 2.88% | 53% / 50% | yes | $2,000 | $2,000 | 0.9% / 1.99% | — | MF, credit |
| 2026 BMW X7 M60i | 0.00120 | 2.88% | 53% / 50% | yes | $2,000 | $2,000 | 0.9% / 1.99% | — | MF, credit |
| 2026 BMW i5 M60 | 0.00135 | 3.24% | 53% / 50% | no | $3,750 | $2,000 | 3.99% / 4.99% | $3,750 | — |
| 2026 BMW 530i Sedan | 0.00140 | 3.36% | 58% / 55% | yes | $1,000 | $2,000 | 2.99% / 3.99% | $1,000 | — |
| 2026 BMW X1 xDrive28i | 0.00140 | 3.36% | 56% / 53% | yes | $1,000 | $1,000 | 0.9% / 1.99% | — | MF, APR |
| 2026 BMW X3 30 xDrive | 0.00145 | 3.48% | 57% / 54% | yes | $1,000 | $1,000 | 0.9% / 1.99% | — | MF |
| 2026 BMW i4 M60 | 0.00145 | 3.48% | 55% / 52% | no | $3,750 | $1,000 | 3.99% / 4.99% | $3,750 | MF |
| 2026 BMW X5 xDrive50e | 0.00155 | 3.72% | 52% / 49% | yes | $3,000 | $2,000 | 2.99% / 3.99% | $2,000 | credit, APR, purchase credit |
| 2027 BMW i5 eDrive40 | 0.00160 | 3.84% | 53% / 50% | no | $3,750 | $2,000 | 3.99% / 4.99% | $3,750 | — |
| 2026 BMW X1 M35i | 0.00170 | 4.08% | 56% / 53% | yes | — | $1,000 | 2.99% / 3.99% | — | — |
| 2026 BMW X3 M50 xDrive | 0.00170 | 4.08% | 57% / 54% | yes | — | $1,000 | 2.99% / 3.99% | — | — |
| 2026 BMW X5 xDrive40i | 0.00180 | 4.32% | 52% / 49% | yes | $2,000 | $2,000 | 0.9% / 1.99% | $1,000 | — |
| 2027 BMW 530i Sedan | 0.00180 | 4.32% | 58% / 55% | yes | — | $2,000 | 2.99% / 3.99% | — | APR |
| 2027 BMW 540i xDrive Sedan | 0.00180 | 4.32% | 58% / 55% | yes | — | $2,000 | 2.99% / 3.99% | — | APR |
| 2027 BMW 550e xDrive Sedan | 0.00180 | 4.32% | 58% / 55% | yes | — | $2,000 | 2.99% / 3.99% | — | APR |
| 2026 BMW X5 sDrive40i | 0.00180 | 4.32% | 52% / 49% | yes | $2,000 | $2,000 | 0.9% / 1.99% | $1,000 | — |
| 2026 BMW X5 M60i | 0.00180 | 4.32% | 52% / 49% | yes | $2,000 | $2,000 | 2.99% / 3.99% | — | APR |
| 2027 BMW X6 xDrive40i | 0.00210 | 5.04% | 52% / 49% | yes | — | $2,000 | 3.99% / 4.99% | — | MF, APR |
| 2026 BMW 840i Gran Coupe | 0.00210 | 5.04% | 53% / 50% | yes | $2,000 | $2,500 | 3.99% / 4.99% | $2,000 | — |
| 2026 BMW M850i xDrive Gran Coupe | 0.00210 | 5.04% | 53% / 50% | yes | $2,000 | $2,500 | 3.99% / 4.99% | $2,000 | — |
| 2027 BMW X6 M60i | 0.00210 | 5.04% | 52% / 49% | yes | — | $2,000 | 3.99% / 4.99% | — | MF, APR |
| 2026 BMW 430i Coupe | 0.00255 | 6.12% | 54% / 51% | yes | — | $1,000 | 5.99% | — | MF, APR |
| 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i | 0.00255 | 6.12% | 55% / 52% | no | — | — | 5.99% | — | MF, APR |
| 2026 BMW 230i Coupe | 0.00255 | 6.12% | 55% / 52% | yes | — | $1,000 | 5.99% | $750 | MF, APR |
| 2027 BMW 430i Coupe | 0.00255 | 6.12% | 54% / 51% | yes | — | $1,000 | 5.99% | — | MF, APR |
| 2026 BMW M440i Coupe | 0.00255 | 6.12% | 54% / 51% | yes | — | $1,000 | 5.99% | — | MF, APR |
| 2026 BMW ALPINA XB7 | 0.00255 | 6.12% | 47% / 44% | no | — | — | 5.99% | — | MF, APR |
What is a money factor, and why multiply it by 2,400?
A money factor is the lease's interest rate written the way lenders write it. Multiply by 2,400 to read it as an APR: the 2026 BMW 760i xDrive Sedan's 0.00055 is 1.32%. The payment is depreciation, (adjusted capitalised cost − residual) ÷ 36, plus rent charge, (adjusted capitalised cost + residual) × money factor. Each dollar of residual takes 1/36 of a dollar off the depreciation and adds only the money factor to the rent charge, so a higher residual always lowers the payment, and so does a lower money factor.
What is a good BMW money factor right now?
This month's BMW Financial Services range on cars in stock runs from 0.00055 (2026 BMW 760i xDrive Sedan, 1.32%) to 0.00255 (2026 BMW ALPINA XB7, 6.12%), with a median of 0.00150. Those are BMW Financial Services' published rates for top-tier credit, and a lower credit tier is written at a higher factor. At top-tier credit, a quote above the figure in this table for the same model and term is worth asking about.
How a BMW lease payment is built
Take the 2026 BMW 760i xDrive Sedan at $132,335 MSRP. Selling price $117,778 (11% under MSRP, which is what the brokerage negotiates), less $2,000 of lease credit, plus the $925 acquisition fee; $3,000 due at signing covers $1,408 of fees, $230 of upfront tax and $1,362 of the $1,509 first payment; the remaining $147 is rolled into the lease. Residual 53% of MSRP, $70,138. Depreciation and rent charge at 0.00055 give a base payment of $1,400, and 7.75% use tax on it makes $1,509 a month.
Open the estimator All BMW specials
Every figure is the estimator's own number on a real car in live partner-dealer stock; where its column does not say otherwise ($0 down, loyalty, deposits, finance) it uses 36 months, 10,000 miles a year, $3,000 due at signing, loyalty not applied, top-tier credit, California use tax estimated at 7.75% until you enter your ZIP, and a selling price negotiated 11% under MSRP, exactly as the estimator opens. The M2 Coupe, M3 Sedan, M4 Coupe, M5 Sedan, X5 M Competition, X6 M Competition and XM are custom-quote and not listed. Inventory changes without notice and all vehicles are subject to prior sale. Estimates assume top-tier approved credit and are not an offer of credit; the exact tax rate is set by the DMV at registration.