Multiple security deposits on a BMW lease: are they worth it?
BMW Financial Services lets you put down extra refundable security deposits to buy the money factor down — bulletin 26-N-06: 0.00006 off the factor per deposit, up to 10, to a floor of 0.00005. Each deposit equals the reduced, tax-inclusive payment — the "Payment with deposits" column, not the no-deposit payment — rounded up to the next $50, which is how the bulletin computes it; all of them come back at lease end. The program runs through January 4, 2027. The estimator has a deposits control; this page shows what it does on every BMW model priced this month.
How do multiple security deposits work?
Take the 2026 BMW 228i Gran Coupe at $41,610: $442 a month with no deposits. 10 deposits of $450 — $4,500 held — take the money factor from 0.00095 to 0.00035 and the payment to $402 (which rounds up to the $450 deposit), $40 a month less, $1,440 over 36 months. You get the $4,500 back at the end, so the saving is the return on parking it: 32.0% over the term.
| Model | Payment | Deposits | Each | Held (refundable) | Payment with deposits | Saves / mo | Over the term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 BMW 228i Gran Coupe | $442 | 10 | $450 | $4,500 | $402 | $40 | $1,440 |
| 2026 BMW 330i Sedan | $482 | 10 | $450 | $4,500 | $435 | $47 | $1,692 |
| 2026 BMW 430i Coupe | $753 | 10 | $750 | $7,500 | $703 | $50 | $1,800 |
| 2026 BMW i4 eDrive40 | $588 | 10 | $550 | $5,500 | $532 | $56 | $2,016 |
| 2026 BMW 530i Sedan | $784 | 10 | $750 | $7,500 | $715 | $69 | $2,484 |
| 2026 BMW X1 xDrive28i | $507 | 10 | $500 | $5,000 | $464 | $43 | $1,548 |
| 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i | $742 | 10 | $700 | $7,000 | $691 | $51 | $1,836 |
| 2026 BMW X3 30 xDrive | $589 | 10 | $550 | $5,500 | $538 | $51 | $1,836 |
| 2026 BMW X5 xDrive40i | $977 | 10 | $950 | $9,500 | $908 | $69 | $2,484 |
| 2026 BMW X5 xDrive50e | $1,005 | 10 | $950 | $9,500 | $931 | $74 | $2,664 |
| 2027 BMW X6 xDrive40i | $1,168 | 10 | $1,100 | $11,000 | $1,092 | $76 | $2,736 |
| 2026 BMW 230i Coupe | $606 | 10 | $600 | $6,000 | $564 | $42 | $1,512 |
| 2026 BMW 228i xDrive Gran Coupe | $508 | 10 | $500 | $5,000 | $462 | $46 | $1,656 |
| 2026 BMW M235i xDrive Gran Coupe | $601 | 10 | $550 | $5,500 | $548 | $53 | $1,908 |
| 2026 BMW 330i xDrive Sedan | $523 | 10 | $500 | $5,000 | $472 | $51 | $1,836 |
| 2026 BMW M340i Sedan | $744 | 10 | $700 | $7,000 | $679 | $65 | $2,340 |
| 2027 BMW 430i Coupe | $824 | 10 | $800 | $8,000 | $769 | $55 | $1,980 |
| 2026 BMW M440i Coupe | $996 | 10 | $950 | $9,500 | $930 | $66 | $2,376 |
| 2027 BMW 530i Sedan | $793 | 10 | $750 | $7,500 | $729 | $64 | $2,304 |
| 2027 BMW 540i xDrive Sedan | $922 | 10 | $850 | $8,500 | $848 | $74 | $2,664 |
| 2027 BMW 550e xDrive Sedan | $989 | 10 | $950 | $9,500 | $909 | $80 | $2,880 |
| 2026 BMW 740i Sedan | $1,225 | 10 | $1,150 | $11,500 | $1,125 | $100 | $3,600 |
| 2026 BMW 750e xDrive Sedan | $1,393 | 10 | $1,300 | $13,000 | $1,283 | $110 | $3,960 |
| 2026 BMW 760i xDrive Sedan | $1,509 | 9 | $1,450 | $13,050 | $1,405 | $104 | $3,744 |
| 2026 BMW 840i Gran Coupe | $1,335 | 10 | $1,250 | $12,500 | $1,243 | $92 | $3,312 |
| 2026 BMW M850i xDrive Gran Coupe | $1,540 | 10 | $1,450 | $14,500 | $1,434 | $106 | $3,816 |
| 2026 BMW i7 | $1,361 | 10 | $1,250 | $12,500 | $1,245 | $116 | $4,176 |
| 2026 BMW ALPINA XB7 | $2,707 | 10 | $2,600 | $26,000 | $2,559 | $148 | $5,328 |
| 2026 BMW X1 M35i | $716 | 10 | $700 | $7,000 | $661 | $55 | $1,980 |
| 2026 BMW X3 M50 xDrive | $886 | 10 | $850 | $8,500 | $816 | $70 | $2,520 |
| 2026 BMW X5 sDrive40i | $934 | 10 | $900 | $9,000 | $868 | $66 | $2,376 |
| 2026 BMW X5 M60i | $1,353 | 10 | $1,300 | $13,000 | $1,259 | $94 | $3,384 |
| 2027 BMW X6 M60i | $1,519 | 10 | $1,450 | $14,500 | $1,420 | $99 | $3,564 |
| 2027 BMW X7 xDrive40i | $1,120 | 10 | $1,050 | $10,500 | $1,034 | $86 | $3,096 |
| 2027 BMW X7 M60i | $1,449 | 10 | $1,350 | $13,500 | $1,338 | $111 | $3,996 |
| 2026 BMW X7 M60i | $1,424 | 10 | $1,350 | $13,500 | $1,316 | $108 | $3,888 |
| 2026 BMW i4 xDrive40 | $647 | 10 | $600 | $6,000 | $584 | $63 | $2,268 |
| 2026 BMW i4 M60 | $840 | 10 | $800 | $8,000 | $769 | $71 | $2,556 |
| 2026 BMW i5 M60 | $1,064 | 10 | $1,000 | $10,000 | $980 | $84 | $3,024 |
| 2027 BMW i5 eDrive40 | $851 | 10 | $800 | $8,000 | $785 | $66 | $2,376 |
Are multiple security deposits worth it?
If the cash would otherwise sit in savings, usually yes: the deposits are refundable, and the saving above is the return on parking them. The deposits do not reduce what you owe — they are held, not applied — so the trade is liquidity for a lower rate. Models already at the rate floor take fewer useful deposits, which is why the deposit count varies in the table.
Open the estimator All BMW specials
Every figure is the estimator's own number on a real car in live partner-dealer stock; where its column does not say otherwise ($0 down, loyalty, deposits, finance) it uses 36 months, 10,000 miles a year, $3,000 due at signing, loyalty not applied, top-tier credit, California use tax estimated at 7.75% until you enter your ZIP, and a selling price negotiated 11% under MSRP, exactly as the estimator opens. The M2 Coupe, M3 Sedan, M4 Coupe, M5 Sedan, X5 M Competition, X6 M Competition and XM are custom-quote and not listed. Inventory changes without notice and all vehicles are subject to prior sale. Estimates assume top-tier approved credit and are not an offer of credit; the exact tax rate is set by the DMV at registration.